Kathie Lee Gifford 7 Quick Facts You Need to Know about Her

Kathie Lee Gifford, also known as Kathryn Lee Gifford is a songwriter, television host, singer, comedian, and actress.  Born on August 16, 1953, Kathie is best known as one of the hosts of WABC-TV talk show “Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee.”

Kathie Lee Gifford Quick Facts

Birth name: Kathryn Lee Epstein

Birth date: August 16, 1953

Birth Place: Paris, France

Parents: Aaron Epstein and Joan

Children: Cody Newton Gifford and Cassidy Erin Gifford

Husband: Frank Gifford (deceased)

Profession: Author, TV host, songwriter, singer, actress, comedian

Here are some 7 facts that describe Kathie Lee Gifford better

  1. Kathie Lee's TV show ‘Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee

In 1985, Kathie Lee started co-hosting a New York morning show, ‘Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee, that began as Regis Philbin and later on transited to Live with Regis and Kathie Lee. The show went on air nationally in 1989 on ABC, and Kathie hosted it until 2000. The show was a great success over the span of 15 years that Kathie Lee hosted with her partner Regis Phibin.

  1. Kathie’s marriage to Frank Gifford

Kathie Lee got married to Frank Gifford in 1986. Together they were blessed with two children Cody Newton Gifford and Cassidy Erin Gifford. However, Kathie’s husband had three other children from his previous marriage with Maxine Avis Ewart. Kathie and Frank were married for 29 years leading quite a successful marriage life until the death of Frank Gifford.

  1. Kathie’s pain of losing husband

Kathie’s husband Frank Gifford died on 2015 aged 84, due to natural causes. He passed on in his Connecticut home on a Sunday morning. Kathie Lee was deeply affected by losing her husband especially because the two had a great relationship going on. The death of Frank was announced by his family and that time they requested that the privacy of the family be respected.

  1. Kathie Lee has two children

Kathie and her late husband Frank gave birth to two children; son Cody Newton Gilford and daughter Cassidy who are now grown-ups. Cody graduated from the University Of Southern California School Of Cinematic Arts and has been working as a television producer and writer. In addition, Cody has a master's degree in creative writing and literature from Oxford University. Currently, he is the acting principal of Little Giant Productions, Los Angeles.

On the other hand, Cassidy is an actress and has appeared in these films; God’s not dead in 2014, The Gallows in 2015 and Synkhole, 2017.

  1. Kathie Lee NY Times best-selling author

Over the years Kathie has been writing and has published a number of books that are New York Times bestsellers. Some of those books are Party Animals, Just when I thought I’d dropped my last egg-life and other calamities and The Legend of Messy M’Cheany. She wrote her 9th book titled The Three Gifts whose proceeds are donated to Childhelp and she also writes an article weekly for the New York Daily News.

  1. Kathie devotes her time to Association to Benefit Children organization

Evidently, Kathie has a heart of gold and her love for children is undeniable. Cody Foundation was born out of the valuable time that Kathie has been devoting to the Association to Benefit Children. Anything collected that pertains to the organization either money or any other donation is directed towards supporting Cassidy’s place and Cody House.  The two provide a place for children and also infants who suffer from serious medical issues and extreme disabilities.

 

  1. Kathie Lee’s luxury mansion

Kathie owns a home in Connecticut that is quite luxurious. The Connecticut home is a Spanish Revival architectural- style mansion that has red roof tiles and white stucco. Some of the luxuries in the home include a tennis court, a pool, a beautiful lawn and large garage. This home is said to be worth $10 million.

TAG ,

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Alex Colomb

I am Alex Colomb as a freelancer. I am having my master degree in computer application from University of Ballarat, Sydney and also i am a writer.